Main OTC logo

Celebrating 50 years

6 -9 MAY 2019    ///    NRG PARK    ///    HOUSTON, TEXAS, USA

OTC Committees

OTC Committees

OTC is sponsored by  13 industry organizations and societies, who work cooperatively to develop the technical program. 

Program Committee Chair: Donald Burris, Granherne
Program Committee Vice Chair: Buford Pollett, University of Tulsa
Past Chair: Dave Barton, Granherne

AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF PETROLEUM GEOLOGISTS

Chairperson: Kim Faulk, Geoscience Earth and Marine Services
Vice Chairperson: Eric Cauquil, Total

Committee Members
Huyen Bui, Shell International E & P Inc.
Brandi Carrier, US Department of Interior
Claudia Ludwig
Richard Mackenzie, ExxonMobil
Chris Madere, Geoscience Earth and Marine Services
Daniel McConnell, Fugro GeoConsulting Inc.
Fabián Vera
Stephen Wardlaw, Fugro GeoConsulting

AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF CHEMICAL ENGINEERS

Chairperson: Robert Ziegler, Weatherford
Vice Chairperson: John Nighswander, Schlumberger

Committee Members
Orlando Acosta, AIChE-CCPS
John Buckles, Chevron ETC
Norman Carnahan, Carnahan Corporation
Kristine Chin, AIChE
Joe Cramer, AIChE
Anil Gokhale, AIChE
Joseph Gomes, Deepstar
Shawn S Huang, Cameron LNG
Nikhil Joshi, Anadarko
Arnis Judzis, Energy & Geoscience Institute, University of Utah
Kelsey Kettelhut, AIChE
Tekin Kunt, Weatherford
Nathalie Mangeot-Gehin, Air Liquide O&G Services - Offshore
Jason Maxey, Halliburton
Charles D. McConnell, Rice University
Othon Monteiro, Baker Hughes, a GE company 
George IV Montgomery
Mahdi Nouri, CH2M
Henrique Paula, ABS Group
Syamal Poddar, Poddar & Associates
Lirio Quintero, Baker Hughes, a GE company 
Carlos Salamanca, SCG
Art Schroeder, Energy Valley Inc.
Hoss Shariat, KBR
Hariprasad J. Subramani, Chevron ETC
Ian Sutton, Sutton Technical Books
Mohammad Tavakkoli, Rice University
Mika Tienhaara, Sulzer
Frank Zheng, Schlumberger

AMERICAN SOCIETY OF CIVIL ENGINEERS

Chairperson: James Chitwood, Shell International Ltd.
Vice Chairperson: Sathish Ramamoorthy, Stress Engineering Services, Inc.

Committee Members
Puneet Agarwal, Stress Engineering Services
David Barton, Granherne, Inc
Gene Berek, ExxonMobil Corporation
Subir Bhattacharjee, ExxonMobil Production Co.
Ian Chu, Kellogg Brown & Root
James E Dailey
Ron de Jong, Consultant
Oleg Esenkov, ExxonMobil
Matt Ferrell, Energo Engineering
Chris Hadley, Shell Global Solutions US Inc.
Randall Hance, Shell
Philippe Jeanjean, BP America
Craig Jones, Integral Consulting, Inc.
Vikrant Joshi, ConocoPhillips
Sai Majhi, ExxonMobil Production Co.
Thomas Miller, Chevron Corp.
Jason Newlin, Shell Oil Co.
Amir Rahim, NGI
Daniel Spikula, BP America
John Templeton, Sage USA Inc
David Wisch, Chevron ETC

AMERICAN SOCIETY OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERS

Chairperson: Barbara Thompson, Team BS, LLC
Vice Chairperson: Jim Kaculi, Dril-Quip

Committee Members
Aiman Al-Showaiter, Wood Group
Jennifer Bell, Elements Offshore
Charles Burton, Chevron
Y Doreen Chin, Subsea Engineering Technologies LLC
Muge Demiroglu, BP
Ian Frazer, Crondall Energy
Madeleine Kopp, Stress Engineering
Andrew Lee, TechnipFMC
Egidio Marotta, Halliburton
Armando Rebello, Stress Engineering
Roy Robinson, Excipio Energy
Jean Francois Saint-Marcoux
Stuart Scott, Petroleum(etc)
Vinanti Shah, Granherne-KBR
Mohsen Shavandi, DNV GL
Brian Skeels, TechnipFMC
Thurairajah Sriskandarajah, Subsea 7
David Theiss, OneSubsea
Hieu Tran, Pegasus International Inc.
Martha Viteri, DNV GL

BRAZILIAN PETROLEUM, GAS AND BIOFUELS INSTITUTE (IBP)

Chairperson: Carlos Mastrangelo, B-in Partners       
Vice Chairperson: Marcos Morais, Petrobras 

Committee Members

Adriano Bastos, BP
Jorge Bastos, B-in Partners
Fernando de Carvalho, Statoil do Brasil
Thiago Carvalho, Shell International E&P
Roberto Fonseca, Petrobras
Eduardo Hippert, Petrobras
Carlos Lemos, Petrobras
Felipe Matoso, Petrobras
Fernando Nagle, Petrobras
Shiniti Ohara, Barra Energia
Jorge Oscar Pizarro, Petrobras
Joana Rodrigues, Westshore Arctic
Jacques Salies, Queiros Galvao E&P
Isabel Waclawek, Total E&P do Brasil

INSTITUTE OF ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONICS ENGINEERS–OCEANIC ENGINEERING SOCIETY

Chairperson: Hani Elshahawi, Shell        
Vice Chairperson: Michael Romer, ExxonMobil 

Committee Members
Hosam Abu Zeid, Schlumberger
Syed Ali, Consultant
Francois Auzerais, Consultant
Claude Brancart, Blue Sea Corporation 
Jerry Carroll, IEE-OES
C. David Chadwell, Scipps Inst. of Oceanography
Ilkay Darilmaz, Shell International E&P Inc.
Kenneth Foote, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution
Andreas Fornwald, Ward Howell
Phil Grossweiler, M&H Energy Services
Daniel Hanes, Ocean-E
Gamal Hassan, ADH International
Davion Hill, DNV GL
Joerg Meyer, Schlumberger
Oliver Mullins, Schlumberger
Hanaey Mustafa, Petroleum Development Oman
Georgios Papadopoulos, Shell International E&P Inc.
V. William Porto, Natural Selection, Inc.
Keith Rappold, Aramco Services Company
Ahmed Tahoun, MIT Technologies
Peter Wallace, Consultant
Alice Wang, Sclumberger
Ashraf Zeid, Eternal Energy

 

MARINE TECHNOLOGY SOCIETY

Chairperson: Lisa Medeiros, Geospace Offshore       
Vice Chairperson: Sandeep Khurana, Granherne

Committee Members
Majid Al-Sharif, Helix Energy Solutions Group Inc
Jayesh Antani, Enbridge Offshore Pipelines LLC
Re-Anna R Bell, Chevron Corp.
John G Bomba, PE-PLLC
Kerry J Campbell, Fugro Marine GeoServices, Inc.
Stephen  (Doug) Devoy, Consultant
Izabela K Gruen, Exmar
David Helstrom, McKinsey & Co
Colin Johnston, SeaNation LLC
Phaneendra Kondapi, Texas A&M University
William Lawton, Consultant
Jim Leavens, Soape & Associates, APC
Jason McClure, Chevron Corp.
Gene Revelas, Integral Consulting
Will Rowley, Acteon Group Ltd
Adam Saleh, SOLQUEST Engineering, Inc.
Jason Stanley, Tidewater Inc
Hadi Suroor, Genesis

SOCIETY OF EXPLORATION GEOPHYSICISTS

Chairperson: Alex Martinex, ExxonMobil
Vice Chairperson: Stephan Gelinsky, Shell

Committee Members
Nathan  Bangs, University of Texas at Austin
Brian Brookshire, NCS Subsea
Lance Cole, SEG
Ashwani Dev, Halliburton
Elive Menyoli, Paradigm Geophysical Ltd.
Larry Scott, NCS

SOCIETY OF MINING, METALLURGY, AND EXPLORATION

Chairperson: Greg Easson, Unviersity of Mississippi
Vice Chairperson: Chris Wyatt, Behre Dolbear

Committee Members
Greg Beckstrom, American Engineeering Testing
Michael Cruickshank, MMTC Associates
Julien Denegre, COLAS
Dan McConnell, Fugro
Charles Morgan, Moana Hohonu Consulting LLC
George Moridis, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, Unviersity of California
Johann Rangau, TechnipFMC
John Wiltshire, University of Hawaii

SOCIETY OF NAVAL ARCHITECTS AND MARINE ENGINEERS

Chairperson: Roald Lokken, ExxonMobil
Vice Chairperson: Amir Izadparast, SOFEC

Committee Members
Yanbin Bai, Shell 
Shiladitya Basu, Granherne
Tirtharaj Bhaumik, KBR-GVA
Caspar Heyl, Shell
Manoj Jegannathan, TechnipFMC
Thalia Kruger, ABS
Ping Lu, Anadarko
Kai-tung Ma, Chevron
Tomasz Matlak, Schlumberger
Hisham Moideen, Houston Offshore Engineering, an Atkins Company
Zhiyong Su, COTEC Inc.
Xiaochuan Yu, University of New Orleans

SOCIETY OF PETROLEUM ENGINEERS

Chairperson: Matthew Franchek, University of Houston
Vice Chairperson: Jason Baker, Transocean

Committee Members
Venkata Battula, Schlumberger
Russell Bayh, Halliburton
Greg Carter, Nautilus Offshore Company
Philippe Charlez, Total
Julien Denegre, COLAS
Thomas Gee, Weatherford International Ltd.
Haslum Herbjørn Haslum, Statoil
Carlton Karlick, Contek Solutions LLC
Moadh Mallek, University of Houston
Ed Marotta, Halliburton
Robert D Mccavitt, Chevron
Jim McNicol, Archer
Amine Meziou, Shell
Amol Mulunjkar, Schlumberger
Mete Mutlu, Transocean
Chijioke Nwosu, Shell
Scott Ogier, Chevron
Philippe Rondy, Chevron
David Steele, Halliburton Energy Services Group
Amber Sturrock, Chevron
Yingjie Tang, Unviersity of Houston
Han J Tiebout, GustoMSC B.V.
Taoufik Wassar, University of Houston
Babatunde Yusuf, Nalcor Energy
 

THE MINERALS, METALS, AND MATERIALS SOCIETY

Chairperson: Indranil Roy, Unipolar
Vice Chairperson: Joseph Gomes, OOC - DeepStar

Committee Members
Adrian Connaire, Wood Group Kenny
Partha Ganguly, Baker Hughes, a GE comany
Mark Kalman, Flexsteel
Greg Kusinski, Chevron
Weihong Meng, Genesis O&G
Neal Michael, Lone Star Analysis
Carlos Moreira, Genesis O&G
Jeffrey O'Donnell, TechnipFMC
Gregory Peterson, LIFT Technology
Gagan Saini, Halliburton
Thomas Shattuck, Deloitte Services LP
Chen Ron Ting, Welldiver
Jeff Zhang, Clearview Subsea LLC

NETWORKING COMMITTEE

Chairperson: Christi Dowd, Pumpco Services
Vice Chairperson: Maiella Leano, BP

Committee Members:
Angelia Allison, A K Allison Consulting LLC
Ramesh Anand, American Personnel Resources LLC
Mayra Black, Tally Energy Services
William Borland, Independent Consultant
Anthony Caridi, Ankura
Sireesh Dadi, BP
Mollie Garvey, Halliburton
Dhananjay Ghatpande, TechnipFMC
Nii Nunoo, NOV
Richshalla Papillion, ABS
Chris Piela, BP
Brandi Smith, Hunting Energy Service
Amber Sturrock, Chevron
Fabian Vera, CDEUS
Melanie Woods, CGL Recruiting
Ernie Zharani, Baker Hughes, a GE company

  • "For 50 years, OTC has encouraged scientists and engineers to develop innovative technologies that have unleashed the potential of offshore energy sources needed for global growth and progress."
    —Patrick Pouyanné
    Chairman and CEO, Total
  • "We can never forget that its companies like the 2018 Spotlight Award winners that are driving the technological advancements necessary to propel our industry for the next 50 years."
    —Paul Jones
    Spotlight Award Committee Chair




 

THANK YOU TO OUR SPONSORS