Main OTC logo

Celebrating 50 years

6 -9 MAY 2019    ///    NRG PARK    ///    HOUSTON, TEXAS, USA

OTC Energy Challenge

OTC Energy Challenge

The OTC Energy Challenge is a high school competition that will culminate at OTC on Tuesday, 7 May 2019. Each team will work in solving a real-world energy challenge. All competing teams will present their findings to the broader OTC audience via an e-poster session and compete for a scholarship prize. Each team will be supported by their teacher, or “coach” and assigned an industry mentor(s). Through this event, OTC and its sponsorship partners intend to: challenge and inspire students by asking them to solve real-world energy challenges; discover new technologies and innovations from the next generation of engineers and scientists; inform students of the wide range of STEM opportunities in the energy industry; and learn more about what drives and motivates young STEM students.

Energy Challenge Sponsors

BHP Billiton    IPAASPEBP Logo

Awty High School

Project: Neptune Power

Team Members:
Tyler Knokleby
Markus Isaacson
Jaden Wu
Chee Meng

Teacher:
Robert Sload

Mentors:
Farah Saidi
Luis Daza

Chavez High School

Project: Carbon Wrangling

Team Members:
Luceydy M Gomez Mateos
Bridget Casco
Jose Sotelo
Cristian R Arreaga

Teacher:
Dr. Afroz
Darrell Mayon

Mentors:
Monique Boudreaux
Karla Delgado

Dulles High School

Project: Print to Order

Team Members:
Ella Quiambao
Purva Pawar
Sravya Nadella
Abigail Rajagopal

Teacher:
Brian Sonnier

Mentors:
Akshay Mohikar
Lauren Goodwin

Energy Institute High School

Project: A Plantiful Opportunity

Team Members:
Amal Abuzaiter
Joe Gutierrez
Lorenzo Villafana
Natalie Alfaro

Teacher:
Jody Gibson

Mentors:
Mayra Sanchez
Victoria Rodrigues

George Ranch High School

Project: Carbon Neutral City by the Sea

Team Members:
Jacob Wheat
Julia White
Tiffany Chen
Stephan Pham
Alt: Humzah Kashif

Teacher:
Erin Cooper

Mentors:
Richard Rickman
Sarah Hussain

Harmony High School

Project: Double Duty Defense

Team Members:
Samatar Dalmar
Fayez El-Kaisssi
Ryan Scott
Moneer Shoukri

Teacher:
Ozdemir

Mentors:
Eric Liedtke
Susie Black

Kinkaid High School

Project: Carbon Neutral City by the Sea

Team Members:
Ayush Krishnamoorti
Jessica Liu
Shreya Mehta
Tanmay Srinivasan

Teacher:
Sarah Shea

Mentors:
Jessica Loflin
Elliot Brayshaw

Lamar Consolidated High School

Project: Clean Sweep

Team Members:
Dylan Gamino 
Joshua  Biernack 
Jacob Brogdon 
Joel Lybarger 

Teacher:
Richard Bailey

Mentors:
Chris Walton
Dale Brown

Memorial High School

Project: Double-Duty Defense

Team Members:
John Grimes
Adam Hussaini
Charlotte Fairfield
Alexandra Freytes

Teacher:
Patrick Sombilla

Mentors:
Michael Edwards
Azadeh Hoor

Milby High School

Project: Carbon Neutral City by the Sea

Team Members:
Alejandra Montoya
Matthew Cortazar
Francisco Diaz
Laurence Zuniga

Teacher:
Michael Redmond

Mentors:
Steve Hart
Fabio Aparicio

Paetow High School

Project: iRobot Offshore

Team Members:
Bryan Jarquin Gonzalaez
Mauricio Felipe Forero
Gretchen Marie Plocek
Zachary Correlius Cooley

Teacher:
Jay Patel

Mentors:
Paul Anderson
Kelly Merrick

Seven Lakes High School

Project: Neptune Power

Team Members:
Shannon Smith
Braeden Olds
Aarushi Gupta
Anya Gandavadi

Teacher:
Mayra E. Colombani-Acosta

Mentors:
Perla Lerma
Victoria Okotia

Stratford High School

Project: A Plantiful Opportunity

Team Members:
Esmé Conkright
Cullen Hannigan
Cole Oliphant
Yuanting Xu

Teacher:
Davy Barret

Mentors:
Bill Grames
Catriona Shepherd

Stephen F. Austin High School

Project: Twice As Nice

Team Members:
Areeb Zaman
Rex Yusri
Brian Quan
Jersey Geli

Teacher:
Yvette Ramos

Mentors:
Miguel Ruiz-Schnitter
Lucy Pettitt-Schieber

St. Johns High School

Project: Print to Order

Team Members:
Sebastian Varma
David Seo
Ishan Kamat

Teacher:
Dwight Raulston

Mentors:
Sara Navidi
David Petruska

 

The Village School

Project: Carbon Wrangling

Team Members:
Roberto Martelli
Omar Imtiaz
Divyesh Khatri
Olivia Bangs

Teacher:
Meg Hennessy

Mentors:
Angela Molina
Simon Plowes

Westside High School

Project: Neptune Power

Team Members:
Yasin Hamed
Charles Loh
Breann Magno
Sean Smeds

Teacher:
Laurie Schlaudt

Mentors:
Bilen Harn
Paul Parsons

Young Woman Preparatory Academy

Project: iRobot Offshore

Team Members:
Lochana Kalyanaraman
Elizabeth Flores
Stephany Flores
Demetria Flowers

Teacher:
Astra Zeno

Mentors:
Bethany Clarkson-Morgan
Ken Gottselig

  • "For 50 years, OTC has encouraged scientists and engineers to develop innovative technologies that have unleashed the potential of offshore energy sources needed for global growth and progress."
    —Patrick Pouyanné
    Chairman and CEO, Total
  • "We can never forget that its companies like the 2018 Spotlight Award winners that are driving the technological advancements necessary to propel our industry for the next 50 years."
    —Paul Jones
    Spotlight Award Committee Chair




 

THANK YOU TO OUR SPONSORS